[Guide]Play Chain Chronicle on PC

Discussion in 'Guides' started by ChocoKid, Jan 18, 2015.

  1. ChocoKid

    ChocoKid Well-Known Member

    Friend ID:
    142295413
    Party Leader:
    Lindsey
    Player Rank:
    138
    Messages:
    462
    There are many reason to play Chain Chronicle on PC
    1. You don't have a phone but want to play mobile games (??)
    2. To use multiple accounts (The number of accounts depend on your pc spec)
    3. You can relax, browse this forum, web, listen to music while waiting for AP to refill
    Anyway, to the main point. How can you play Chain Chronicle on PC?
    Hard way:

    Step 1: Download n Install VirtualBox 4.3.12: Link
    Step 2: Download n Install Genymotion: Link
    Choose "Get Genymotion (without VirtualBox)"
    Step 3: Download ARM Translation v1.1: Link
    Step 4: Download GApps. Choose the Android version that you like. Atm, I'm using Android 4.3
    Only registered members can view this content, click here to sign up and view it!
    Step 5: Download Rom ToolBox. Download
    Step 6: Start Genymotion and follow these steps:
    Only registered members can view this content, click here to sign up and view it!
    Step 7: Enjoy!​
    Easy way:
    • Follow step 1 and 2 as above
    • Download this file: Link
    • Open Virtual Box > File > Import Appliance... > Browse to the file you just download > Click Next > Import
    • Close Virtual Box
    • Open Genymotion
    • Start the virtual device
    • Enjoy!!
    Tip (All credit to Nexro) : if you use an intel cpu, enable virtualization technology in your BIOS and install & run intelhaxm. This will improve the speed that the game runs by A LOT. (For me it runs as fast as on a mobile device.)
    https://software.intel.com/en-us/android/articles/intel-hardware-accelerated-execution-manager
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2015
    kbuurke, topkek, hobbykiosk and 7 others like this.
  2. Qimito

    Qimito New Member

    Friend ID:
    130796711
    Party Leader:
    Nimpha
    Messages:
    5
    Or just download Andyroid -> download CC on playstore -> play
     
    kimono38 and Thi-Br like this.
  3. Force88

    Force88 Active Member

    Friend ID:
    140916308
    Party Leader:
    Nimpha 60
    Player Rank:
    37
    Messages:
    788
    I don't know about Andyroid, but Genymotion can run multiple emulators at the same times. Convenient for those who has multiple accs.
     
  4. crusify_me

    crusify_me Well-Known Member

    Friend ID:
    185741504
    Party Leader:
    Nimpha
    Messages:
    724
    what are specs required to run android emulator?
    I have a Toshiba laptop with i3 ram and basic intel chip graphic processor... That sounds like a negative in terms of being able to run the emulator no?
     
  5. Force88

    Force88 Active Member

    Friend ID:
    140916308
    Party Leader:
    Nimpha 60
    Player Rank:
    37
    Messages:
    788
    if you're running laptop, then you should use andyroid, as it's less resource consuming.
    The genymotion emulator require your cpu to support VT-X (an Intel technology) to run smoothly.
     
  6. crusify_me

    crusify_me Well-Known Member

    Friend ID:
    185741504
    Party Leader:
    Nimpha
    Messages:
    724
    perfect, thats my name too
     
  7. Allfather

    Allfather Member

    Friend ID:
    197862225
    Party Leader:
    Nimpha
    Player Rank:
    50
    Messages:
    31
    I used Andydroid to help with rerolling but it was atrociously slow. Then again, it might have been my graphics card or memory to blame. Genymotion is definitely where it's at.
     
  8. ChocoKid

    ChocoKid Well-Known Member

    Friend ID:
    142295413
    Party Leader:
    Lindsey
    Player Rank:
    138
    Messages:
    462
    Genymotion is great for rerolling. If you know how to use a macro program such as HiroMacro and record yourself doing Tutorial quest then you have an automatic rerolling program. Then open 4-5 instance of genymotion and replay that macro on all of them. Profit??
     
  9. Force88

    Force88 Active Member

    Friend ID:
    140916308
    Party Leader:
    Nimpha 60
    Player Rank:
    37
    Messages:
    788
    @ChocoKid: I would like a tutorial of that ! I'm noob when it's about complex software, but 4 auto bots that reroll for you pique my interest !
     
  10. ChocoKid

    ChocoKid Well-Known Member

    Friend ID:
    142295413
    Party Leader:
    Lindsey
    Player Rank:
    138
    Messages:
    462
    @Force88 I won't be writing a guide on that anytime soon but if you want, I can link you some resources to learn.

    Resources:
    HiroMacro apk: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.prohiro.macro&hl=en
    How to use HiroMacro:

    So you pretty much delay every actions you should have taken by 2-3 second. (Because of server delay)
    For example:
    When the chatting screen between the characters appear, wait 2-3s > Press Skip
    Wait 2-3s > Click Enter Town > Wait 2-3s > Click Tavern.

    Yep pretty much EVERY SINGLE ONE.

    Also during battle, if you want to be fast, always set the speed of x1. If you set the speed of x2, you might encounter glitches. The tutorial quests have lots of glitches.

    Position your unit properly.
    O x x
    x x x
    O x x

    For example, if you leave a unit at (0,0) (Top-Left) and (0,3) (Bottom-Left), if a monster walk to (0,2) (Middle), both of your units will automatically walk to the middle to kill the monster then return to its position afterward.

    Well, that is pretty much all I can tell you. It might take you couple tries to make it right but when you got it set up then just clone that instance to multiple devices.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2015
    RedPsyche likes this.
  11. Force88

    Force88 Active Member

    Friend ID:
    140916308
    Party Leader:
    Nimpha 60
    Player Rank:
    37
    Messages:
    788
    oops, then if my internet has connection problems (as it is now)... ugh
    I'll practive it with offline program first then, thanks !
     
  12. lostpig

    lostpig Well-Known Member

    Party Leader:
    Oh ho ho ho
    Player Rank:
    120
    Messages:
    3,457
    Trying Andyroid... Just couldn't get the game to start. Now trying the emulator from Android's own SDK.

    For those interested, Chain Chronicle's APK has both x86 and ARM binaries. Not so for that other match-3 puzzle game that shall remain unnamed. No ARM translation should be required for us.
     
  13. Heemy

    Heemy New Member

    Friend ID:
    198959713
    Party Leader:
    Wayne 26/60
    Player Rank:
    26
    Messages:
    25
    Can you teach me once your sort it out ? because mine remains dark and does not go in to loading at all .
     
  14. Heemy

    Heemy New Member

    Friend ID:
    198959713
    Party Leader:
    Wayne 26/60
    Player Rank:
    26
    Messages:
    25
    I'm failing at the part of the network adapter ... can you guide me on this ?
     
  15. ChocoKid

    ChocoKid Well-Known Member

    Friend ID:
    142295413
    Party Leader:
    Lindsey
    Player Rank:
    138
    Messages:
    462
    @Heemy Can you tell me more? What you did? Where are you at? Error? What does it say? Screenshot?
     
  16. Heemy

    Heemy New Member

    Friend ID:
    198959713
    Party Leader:
    Wayne 26/60
    Player Rank:
    26
    Messages:
    25
    I followed everything you said , When the Virtual network adapter was generated, it could not generate the proper IP address to get internet access hence when i open my Genymotion it says Unable to connect to the virtual device. Please check VirtualBox Network configuration
     
  17. ChocoKid

    ChocoKid Well-Known Member

    Friend ID:
    142295413
    Party Leader:
    Lindsey
    Player Rank:
    138
    Messages:
    462
    Can you try to open/ the reopen the Virtual Device in Genymotion couple times? aka if it give you that error > close it > open it again. Try it like 3-4 times.

    If it doesn't work, you want to try a different virtual device?

    If that doesn't work again, try to enable Intel Virtualization in your BIOS?
    Some guides about how to do that here:
    - http://www.sysprobs.com/disable-enable-virtualization-technology-bios
    or
    -
     
  18. Heemy

    Heemy New Member

    Friend ID:
    198959713
    Party Leader:
    Wayne 26/60
    Player Rank:
    26
    Messages:
    25
    There is nothing wrong with my processor, now the problem is my network adapter is not self generating proper IP to access to internet . Everytime i try to change the IP address it reverts back to its original IP disallowing me to access that custom IP address
     
  19. Heemy

    Heemy New Member

    Friend ID:
    198959713
    Party Leader:
    Wayne 26/60
    Player Rank:
    26
    Messages:
    25
    This is what my VirtualBox is showing me

    cannot find '/system/bin/dbus-daemon', disabling 'dbus'
     
  20. ChocoKid

    ChocoKid Well-Known Member

    Friend ID:
    142295413
    Party Leader:
    Lindsey
    Player Rank:
    138
    Messages:
    462

Share This Page